Percent

Stage 6 of 23 Strand 3 of 7 11 lessons

11 illustrated lessons, each teaching the why before the how.

Start with Percentage in the app →
Revise Percent with flashcards →

Jump to a lesson

Percentage

Percent simply means out of a hundred.

Percent means out of a hundred

Read the full lesson →

40%

Cut the whole into 100 pieces and color 40 in: 40/100, written 40%.

Now you

10100

10 out of 100 is…

70100

70 out of 100 is…

Finding a Percent

Find ten percent first, the rest follows.

Find ten percent first and the rest follows

Read the full lesson →

of 120120%25%50%75%100%10%

Split 120 into ten equal parts: 120 ÷ 10 = 12. The lower scale reads 10%.

of 120360%25%50%75%100%30%

Three of those parts are 3 × 12 = 36, and the lower scale reads 30%.

Now you

of 900%25%50%75%100%90%

90% of 90

of 1500%25%50%75%100%40%

40% of 150

Taking a Percent Off

The part you take away from the whole.

A discount is the part you take away from the whole

Read the full lesson →

20% off

Take 2 of the 10 parts off the whole 100%. That is the 20% knocked off.

80% left

8 parts are left: 100% − 20% = 80%. That is what you pay.

$50$40

Try it on $50: 20% of 50 is 10, so you pay 50 − 10 = $40.

Now you

90% left

Take 10% off 80

90% left

Take 10% off 60

Sales Tax

A percent the till adds on top.

Sales tax is a percent the till adds on top of the price

Read the full lesson →

football$40.00sales tax 5%$2.00total$42.00

The shop asks $40, then the till adds tax: 5% of $40 is $2, so you pay $42.

football$40.00sales tax 8%$3.20total$43.20

The rate depends on where — and when — you buy: at 8%, the same ball costs $43.20.

Now you

game$50.00sales tax 5%?total?

How much is the tax?

lamp$50.00sales tax 8%?total?

What does the till ask in all?

Comparing with Percent

Percents make two scores fair to compare.

Turning both scores into percents makes them fair to compare

Read the full lesson →

15 out of 2016 out of 25

Two scores out of different totals. You cannot compare them yet.

75 out of 100

Cut each of the 20 into 5: 20 × 5 = 100 pieces, and 15 × 5 = 75 colored.

64 out of 100

Do the same to 16/25: cut each of the 25 into 4, and 16 × 4 = 64 out of 100.

010075%64%

Both are out of 100 now: 75% against 64%, so 15/20 is the better score.

Now you

820

8 out of 20 as a percent

1220

12 out of 20 as a percent

Percentage Increase

The whole plus the extra, in one multiply.

Adding a percent on is one multiplication by the whole-plus-extra

Read the full lesson →

100%+20%

A 20% rise keeps all 100% and adds 20% on top.

4048

Try it on 40: 20% of 40 is 8, and 40 + 8 = 48.

4048+20%: × 1.240 × 1.2 = 48−50%+50%

48 is 120% of 40. As a multiplier, 120% is 120/100 = 1.2, so 40 × 1.2 = 48.

100%80% = ×0.8

Falls work the same way: down 20% keeps 80%, and one step does it: ×0.8.

Now you

100%+20%

Increase 60 by 20%.

100%70%

Down 30%: which one multiplication does it?

Percentage Change

The difference, out of where you started.

Percentage change compares the difference with where you started

Read the full lesson →

was 40now 50

From 40 up to 50: the change is 50 − 40 = 10. But 10 out of what?

10 out of 40

Out of where you started: 40 splits into four 10s, so 10 out of 40 is 1/4.

25 out of 100

A quarter of 100 is 25, so 10/40 = 25/100 — a 25% change.

20% %
the gap between the two rates
+5 percentage points5 out of the 20 it started at+25%

From 20% to 25%: up 5 percentage points — and since 5 is a quarter of 20, up 25%.

Now you

50% %

By what percent did the rate rise?

40% %

The rate rises by how many percentage points?

Reverse Percentages

Divide by the multiplier to get back.

To undo a percent change, divide by the multiplier that made it

Read the full lesson →

old price$60 is 120%

After a 20% rise the price is $60, so $60 is 120% of the old price.

$50100%$60120%$6050 × 1.2 = 6060 ÷ 1.2 = 50

120% of the old price means old × 1.2, and that landed on 60.

$50$60

Undo the ×1.2 by dividing: 60 ÷ 1.2 = 50, so the old price was $50.

60 − 20% of 6020% × 60 = 1260 − 12the rise was 20% of 5048, not 50

The wrong route: 20% off 60 gives 48. The rise was 20% of 50, not of 60.

Now you

$75 is 125%

After a 25% increase the price is $75. What was it before?

$88 is 110%

After a 10% increase the price is $88. What was it before?

Depreciation

Falling by the same percent every year.

Losing the same percent each year is multiplying by the same number each year

Read the full lesson →

100%80% = ×0.8

A value that falls 20% keeps 80% — percent off in one step: ×0.8.

500400

A $500 phone loses 20% in its first year: $500 × 0.8 = $400.

500 × 0.8 = 400year two starts from 400400 × 0.8 = 320two years in one line500 × 0.8 × 0.8 = 320

Two years means ×0.8 twice, giving $320 — not $500 with $100 taken off twice.

Now you

20090% of it

Worth 200, falling 10% in a year. Value after one year?

500 × 0.8 × 0.8what does this come to?

Worth 500, losing 20% each year. Value after two years?

Fractions, Decimals and Percents

One amount, three ways of writing it.

One amount, three ways of writing it

Read the full lesson →

34

3 of the 4 pieces are colored in.

0.75

Cut into 100 pieces instead and the very same amount reads 0.75.

75%

Or 75 out of 100, which is 75%. The coloring never changed!

Now you

110

1/10 as a percentage

15

1/5 as a percentage

Comparing Percents, Fractions and Decimals

Convert to one language before comparing.

Convert everything to one notation before comparing

Read the full lesson →

%
0.3 = 30%three names, one language27% = 27%

Three discounts on one jacket: 1/4 off, 0.3 off, 27% off. Turn all three into percents.

20253035252730

Lined up as 25, 27 and 30, the sizes are plain: 0.3 is the biggest discount.

Now you

, 0.55, 58%

Largest: 3/5, 0.55 or 58%?

, 0.65, 68%

Largest: 7/10, 0.65 or 68%?

Continue your journey in the app — save your progress