Decimals

Stage 5 of 23 Strand 5 of 9 13 lessons

13 illustrated lessons, each teaching the why before the how.

Start with Decimals in the app →
Revise Decimals with flashcards →

Jump to a lesson

Decimals

A fraction whose bottom number is ten.

A decimal is a fraction whose denominator is ten, or ten times ten, and on down

Read the full lesson →

310

Cut the whole bar into 10 pieces, then color in 3 of them.

0.3

3 pieces out of 10 is 3 tenths. This can be written as a decimal: 0.3.

232.3

After the dot, digits count smaller steps: 2.3 is two wholes and three tenths.

Now you

310

3/10 as a decimal

710

7/10 as a decimal

Hundredths

Cut every tenth into ten again.

Cutting every tenth into ten again gives you hundredths

Read the full lesson →

30100

Cut every tenth of 0.3 into ten and you get 100 little pieces. 30 are colored.

0.30

30 out of 100 is 0.30 — the same amount, counted in smaller pieces.

Now you

0172/100

72/100 as a decimal

0180/100

80/100 as a decimal

Thousandths

The third place after the point.

Cutting every hundredth into ten again gives you thousandths

Read the full lesson →

0.120.130.125

Between 0.12 and 0.13 there is room. Cut each hundredth into ten: thousandths.

0.125three places after the point

Thousandths sit third after the point: 0.125 is 125 of the 1000 pieces.

1.25money stops at hundredths$1.25a measurement can keep cutting1.253 m

Cents stop money at two places. A length is cut as finely as the ruler allows.

Now you

0.273which place holds the 3?

In 0.273, what does the 3 count?

0.419which place holds the 4?

In 0.419, what does the 4 count?

Comparing Decimals

More digits does not mean bigger.

A longer decimal is not automatically a bigger one

Read the full lesson →

00.10.20.30.40.50.60.70.80.910.30.310.320.330.340.350.360.370.380.390.40.35

0.35 is less than 0.40.

Now you

010.70.76

Which is bigger: 0.7 or 0.76?

010.40.40

Which is bigger: 0.4 or 0.40?

Multiplying and Dividing Decimals by 10, 100, 1,000

The digits move; the point stays.

Multiplying or dividing by ten moves every digit one place; the decimal point stays where it is

Read the full lesson →

10001001010.10.010.0010.00012525

2.5 × 10 is not 2.50 — adding a zero fails. Each digit moves one place left: 25.

1001010.10.010.0010.00010770

× 100 moves each digit two places left: 0.7 × 100 = 70, and a 0 holds the empty ones place.

1000010001001010.10.010.0014545

Dividing moves the digits the other way, to the right: 45 ÷ 10 = 4.5.

10001001010.10.010.0010.0001320032

3.2 ÷ 100 = 0.032: the 3 and the 2 each move two places right, and zeros hold the empty places.

2.5every digit three places left2.5 × 1,000 = 2,500every digit three places right2,500 ÷ 1,000 = 2.5× 30 is × 3, then × 10

A thousand moves each digit three places, and a multiple splits: × 30 is × 3, then × 10.

Now you

31 ÷ 10which way do the digits move?

31 ÷ 10

6.8 × 10which way do the digits move?

6.8 × 10

Lining Up the Dot

Tenths add up like any matching pieces.

Tenths add up just like any other matching pieces

Read the full lesson →

0.30.4

Here are three tenths and four tenths.

0.7

Count the colored tenths: 3 + 4 = 7, so 0.3 + 0.4 = 0.7

Now you

0.10.4

0.1 + 0.4

0.40.2

0.4 + 0.2

0.5 Is a Half

The few worth knowing by heart.

A few decimals are worth knowing by heart because they name simple fractions

Read the full lesson →

12

Half the bar is colored in.

0.5

Cut it into ten instead and five pieces are colored. Half is 0.5

1525

Tenths name fifths too: 1/5 is 2 of the ten pieces, 0.2, and 2/5 is 0.4.

25 of 100

A quarter will not fit tenths. Cut into 100 instead: a quarter is 25 of them.

75 of 100

So a quarter is 0.25, and three quarters is 75 of the 100 pieces: 0.75.

Now you

0.75

0.75 as a fraction

12

1/2 as a decimal

Adding in Columns

Line up the points, not the ends.

Line the points up and every digit lands in the column where it belongs

Read the full lesson →

25+175

Line up the two points, not the two ends. Look at the gap under the 5.

250+175

That gap is a hundredths cell. Fill it with a zero, which changes nothing.

2501+175425

Now add each column as usual, and bring the point straight down.

Now you

35+480

3.5 + 4.80

60+179

6.0 + 1.79

Subtracting in Columns

Borrowing works across the point too.

Borrowing works across the point exactly as it works anywhere else

Read the full lesson →

53−218

The bottom number reaches into hundredths, and the top one stops at tenths.

530−218

Write the missing zero, so both numbers have a hundredths digit.

530210−218

0 − 8 will not go, so borrow a tenth — one tenth is ten hundredths.

530210−218312

10 − 8 = 2, 2 − 1 = 1, 5 − 2 = 3. So 5.3 − 2.18 = 3.12.

Now you

89−312

8.9 - 3.12

82−807

8.2 - 8.07

Counting the Decimals

Multiply without the points, then count them.

Multiply as though the points were not there, then count how many digits followed them

Read the full lesson →

03×04

0.3 has one decimal place, and so does 0.4. That is 2 decimal places in total.

3×412

Do 3 × 4 = 12 first. 3 is 10 times more than 0.3, and 4 is 10 times more than 0.4.

1000010001001010.10.010.00112012

So 0.3 × 0.4 is 12 ÷ 100: each digit moves two places right, giving 0.12.

Now you

089×9

0.89 × 9

005×002

0.05 × 0.02

Dividing a Decimal

The point rises straight up into the answer.

Divide exactly as usual, and bring the point straight up into the answer

Read the full lesson →

49.6

9.6 ÷ 4. Set it out just as you would set out 96 ÷ 4.

49.612

4 goes into 9 twice, with 1 left over to carry on past the point.

49.612.4

16 tenths ÷ 4 = 4 tenths, and the point rises straight up: 9.6 ÷ 4 = 2.4.

27.03.5

A whole number divides on too: 7 is 7.0, and 7 ÷ 2 carries past the point to 3.5.

Now you

470.0

70 ÷ 4

24.6

4.6 ÷ 2

Dividing by a Decimal

Scale both up until the divisor is whole.

Scaling both numbers by the same amount leaves the answer completely unchanged

Read the full lesson →

0.46

Sharing into 0.4 of a group makes no sense. Make that 0.4 a whole number.

60.46 ÷ 0.4 = 1515 copies fit

Division also asks how many fit: how many 0.4s make up 6?

660×10044×10both scaled by the same ten

Multiply both by ten: every digit moves one place left, so 6 becomes 60 and 0.4 becomes 4.

460

Both grew ten times over, so the count is unchanged: 6 ÷ 0.4 is 60 ÷ 4.

46015−420−200

Now it is ordinary division: 60 ÷ 4 = 15, so 6 ÷ 0.4 = 15 too.

Now you

0.415.6

15.6 ÷ 0.4

0.23

3 ÷ 0.2

Rounding Decimals to One and Two Decimal Places

The digit just after the cut decides.

A decimal rounds to whichever neighbor is nearer, and the halfway mark decides

Read the full lesson →

3.453.43.53.47

3.47 sits above the halfway mark of 3.45 and rounds up to 3.5

2.652.62.72.62

2.62 is below the halfway mark of 2.65 and rounds down to 2.6

1.2851.281.291.283

Two decimal places work the same: 1.283 is below the mark of 1.285, so 1.28.

Now you

2.552.52.62.52

Round 2.52 to one decimal place

6.656.66.76.65

Round 6.65 to one decimal place

Continue your journey in the app — save your progress